NY F85761 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. J. Maxwell Bleakie China Christmas Collection Ltd. 1807-1812, 18/F., Ming Pao Industrial Centre, Block B 18 Ka Yip Street Chai Wan, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle bag from China. Dear Mr. Bleakie: In your letter dated April 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wine bottle bag, item number C016024A. It is manufactured by sewing two panels of felt fabric together to form a bag designed to hold a bottle of wine. The bag measures approximately 12 inches long and sewn 3 inches from the top of the bag is an elastic band to secure the bag around a wine bottle. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division