NY F85663 May 23, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 89-43544 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven velveteen fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves with zippers, a collar, a lining, two front pockets and a full front opening secured by a zipper and a snap at the neck. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the knee. This garment will be sold with corrdinating pants. The applicable subheading for style 89-43544 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 89-43544 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division