NY F85612 May 10, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F85612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candlestick from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. It should be noted that item number C29I0814 will be the subject of this ruling, while the classification of item numbers W29I3335 and C29I0460 will be addressed within New York ruling F85613. The sample submitted is a frosted colored glass candlestick, item number C29I0814, that measures approximately 7 ¾ inches in height with an interior depth of 7 3/8 inches. It also features a top opening of 7/8 inch in diameter as well as a base diameter of 3 inches. The applicable subheading for the glass candlestick, item number C29I0814, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division