NY F85599 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Vivi Karastamatis The J. Jill Group Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Karastamatis: In your letter dated April 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eralda. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4437 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a round neck, side vents, a drawstring at the lower back and a full front opening secured by one button and four hook and eye closures. The applicable subheading for style 4437 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 4437 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division