NY F85585 April 21, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl's N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated April 17th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers LM2011A, LM2011B, and LM2011C. The items are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. Each bag has an exterior surface comprised of 55% wool and 45% viscose textile material. A self-cell phone case, secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure, is attached to the shoulder strap of each bag by means of a hook and loop closure. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3b, the items are considered a set, as the cell phone cases and handbags are packed for retail sale and both share the common purpose of organizing, storing, and protecting the items placed therein. The handbag imparts the essential character of the set. Item LM2011A measures approximately 8" x 7" and is secured by means of a full-width zippered closure. The interior of the bag is lined and has multiple credit card slots, a back wall zippered pocket, and a holder for an I.D. card that is attached to a strip of textile material sewn into the side of a pocket, in which the card is placed. The front exterior of the bag incorporates a zippered pocket. Item LM0211B measures approximately 7 1/2" x 7" and is secured by means of a full-width zippered closure. The interior of the bag is lined, has a back wall zippered pocket and a holder for an I.D. card that is attached to a strip of textile material sewn into the side of a pocket, in which the card is placed. The front of the bag incorporates a full-width pocket with a hook and loop closure. LM2011C measures approximately 7" x 8" and is secured by a front flap with hook and loop closures. The bag is expandable by means of a zippered accordion panel on each side. The rear interior incorporates multiple open slots secured by a tab with a hook and loop closure. The front interior has multiple credit card slots and a holder for an I.D. card that is attached to a strip of textile material sewn into the side of a pocket, in which the card is placed. The shoulder strap is detachable from the bag by means of snaps. Style numbers LM2011A, LM2011B, and LM2011C are subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for LM2011A, LM2011B, and LM2011C will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap….other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division