NY F85380 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 F85380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2209.00.0000 Mr. Justin Harper Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc. 4720 E. 2nd Street – Suite #4 Long Beach, CA 90803 RE: The tariff classification of an Oil & Vinegar Set from China Dear Mr. Harper: In your letter received on April 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and product photographs and specifications with your request. The merchandise in question is Product OV-200181, an oil and vinegar, or cruet, set. This item consists of two bottles with a rounded front and a flat back which, when placed together as they are in this set and tied together with raffia wound around the neck, comprise what appears as one bottle with two curved spouts. This whole is packaged in a clear box to make one retail item. One of the flat-backed bottles is said to contain rosemary and pignoli flavored canola oil, and it is pictured with visible rosemary sprigs, some pine nuts, and a few black peppercorns floating within. The other half of the set is described as red wine vinegar with pearl onions. The actual weight of the contents is not specified. For classification purposes this item is considered a set. Accordingly, using the guidelines set forth by GRI 3(c), the applicable subheading for Product OV-200181, an oil and vinegar set, will be 2209.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vinegar and substitutes for vinegar obtained from acetic acid. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per proof liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division