NY F85073 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Jeff Alcorn Grand River Company Winstrong Corp. 15461 Red Hill Ave., Ste# C Tustin, CA 92780 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Alcorn: In your letter dated February 4th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, designated as "Elite Case", is a carrying case specially shaped and fitted to hold gun cleaning supplies and equipment. The bag has an exterior surface of sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and has a foam insert. The interior is lined with textile material. One side of the interior has several elasticized loop holders and an open pouch to hold gun cleaning supplies. The other side has an open pocket. A zip-around closure secures the case. The front exterior has a full-width zippered pocket and two carry handles are permanently attached to the top. The applicable subheading for the "Elite Case" will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases…other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division