NY F85047 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F85047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr./Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a textile necklace from China. Dear Mr./Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample identified as Bohemian Mickey icon necklace is a choker style necklace composed of woven nylon fabric with a circular mirrored like design. You state that the final product will have Mickey icons instead of the circles. The choker has a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the Bohemian Mickey icon necklace will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The Bohemian Mickey icon necklace falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division