NY F84992 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F84992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7324.90.0000; 9403.80.6040; 7009.92.1000 Ms. Laurie MacDougall Sanyei America Corporation 300 Harmon Meadow Blvd. Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of shower caddies, hampers and a mirror from China Dear Ms. MacDougall: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two shower caddies, two laundry hampers, and a mirror. The shower caddies are made of epoxy-coated steel wire and will be used in the bathroom to hold shower products. One caddy, the oval shower tower (item number 11260), is oval-shaped with suction cups, and measures approximately 24 inches high by 10 inches wide. The other bath organizer is called the backpack shower caddy (item number 11270). It is rectangular, resembles a backpack and features a nylon rope for hanging. The clothes hampers are called Drop n’ Pack Depth Hampers. Made of polyester fabric attached to an epoxy-coated steel frame, the hampers measure 18 inches long by 14 inches wide by 28 inches high. They are designed to stand on the floor and are available in olive (item number 11250) and blue (item number 11251). The final article is a round, plastic-framed, glass mirror that will be used in the shower or bathtub (item number 11290). The reflecting area of the mirror measures approximately 4 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the caddies will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, including parts. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the hampers will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, furniture of other materials, other, household. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear view mirrors, framed, not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division