NY F84987 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F84987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.00.0000 Ms. Diana J. Murphy RR #2 Barron Road P.O. Box 711 Ligonier, PA 15658 RE: The tariff classification of a steel lid from China Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a 5-inch diameter steel lid. The lid is made of chrome-plated steel and has a plastic knob. It will eventually be used as the lid for a glass canister. The applicable subheading for the lid will be 8309.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids … of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.6 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division