NY F84972 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F84972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Sophia Juang Concourse City, Inc. 623 Doubleday Avenue Ontario, CA 91761 RE: The tariff classification of candles from China. Dear Ms. Juang: In your letter dated March 22, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following samples: "Paw Print Pillar" is a white colored scented pillar candle that measures approximately 3" in height and 3" in diameter and is decorated with painted black colored paw prints on its side. "Snowman Pillar" is a blue colored pillar candle that measures approximately 6" in height and 3" in diameter and is decorated with a painted snowman wearing a green colored hat and a green and red colored scarf on its side. "Octagon Shaped Pillar" is a blue colored pillar candle molded in the shape of an octagon that measures approximately 6" in height and 6" across its widest point. The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, "Paw Print Pillar," "Snowman Pillar" and "Octagon Shaped Pillar" are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division