NY F84854 June 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Taiwan Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, on behalf of Shopko Stores, 700 Pilgrim Way, P.O. Box 19060, Green Bay, WI., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 0406980, is a woman’s 100% acrylic, knit, sleeveless poncho-like garment that is pulled over the wearer’s head and worn around her shoulders. It extends from the shoulders to the waist. The garment features a loose-fitting turtleneck collar. You state in your letter that this style, when imported, will be constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool, knit fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 0406980 will 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…capes…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of 6104: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem. Style 0406980 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division