NY F84778 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F84778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.8080, 8708.29.5060 Mr. David S. Dodds Pyrotect 3227 14th Avenue Oakland, California 94602 RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle Restraint Hardware from Taiwan Dear Mr. Dodds: In your letter dated March 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sheet illustrating Restraint Hardware for use in assembling driver and passenger restraint systems and related accessories, such as cargo nets and tie-downs. These items are to be assembled in the United States, using webbing manufactured in the U.S. and sold both domestically and overseas for sale to the transportation and automotive after market. The parts, as identified on your illustrating sheet, are: Buckle Buckle Bolt Plate Clip Eyebolt Latch Link Adjuster Buckle Latch Buckle Link Adjuster Link Link The applicable subheading for the Eyebolt will be 7318.15.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, rivets, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: Other: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more…Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Buckle, Buckle, Bolt Plate, Clip, Latch, Link, Adjuster, Buckle Latch, Buckle Link, Adjuster, Link, and Link will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division