NY F84714 April 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P. 590 Madison Avenue, 20th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated March 22, 2000, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style LSMU2032(FAFED-101) and style LSMU2132(FAMC-135). You submitted a second ruling request and a replacement sample for style LSMU2032 on April 4, 2000. Style LSMU2032 will be addressed in ruling number F85182. The original sample will be returned with this letter. Style number LSMU2132 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 90% polyester, 10% spandex, velour knit fabric with a 100% polyester fiber filling and a 100% polyester lining. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with snap button cuffs, a full front opening, a six snap button placket with a flap that covers the zipper, two inset, sideseam pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style LSMU2132(FAMC-135) will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division