PD F84578 April 5, 2000 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 F84578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging decoration from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The photo sample enclosed with your request is an Easter wall hanging decoration. The wall decoration has a flat dimensional figure of a bunny rabbit sitting up straight and holding a decorated egg. The article measures 36 inches long and identified as item #23172763H. It is made of various materials including polyester, foam, felt and plastic. The applicable subheading for the Easter wall hanging decoration will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugenio Garza Jr. Port Director Laredo, Texas