NY F84540 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Shimmering Keepsake Box” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Shimmering Keepsake Box”, item number PP206923. It is made of a paperboard base with exterior and interior covered with man-made woven fabric. It has a detached lid made of the same material. The interior sides of the main compartment and exterior top of lid is padded with foam. The exterior side of the lid is decorated with embroidered stitching and beads. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It is a round shaped box that measures approximately 3-1/4 inches in diameter and 3 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the “Shimmering Keepsake Box” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division