NY F84534 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Betty Pettis Blue Ridge International Products Co. P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of a “TV Side Taz Corduroy Organizer” from China. Dear Ms. Pettis: In your letter dated March 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “TV Side Taz Corduroy Organizer”, style number 01717, which is designed to hold a television remote control. It is made of a paperboard base covered with corduroy fabric. The front of the article features an open pouch. The article is made to resemble the cartoon character the “Tasmanian Devil”. Attached onto the back of the article are strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. It measures approximately 9-1/2” x 3-1/4”. The applicable subheading for the “TV Side Taz Corduroy Organizer” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division