NY F84532 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F84532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Betty Pettis Planning and Logistics Office Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, Florida 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Activity Roller Shade from China Dear Ms. Pettis: In your letter dated March 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an automotive Activity Roller Shade, Style 50007. The shade is installed on a motor vehicle's side window with suction cups or clips. The roller retracts by pressing a retract button. Its purpose is to reduce heat and glare from the sun's UV rays. The shade also features three games to help make car trips fun and more comfortable for children. The shade is made of steel, PVC, nylon, and ABS. The applicable subheading for the Activity Roller Shade will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division