NY F84509 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060; 4202.92.9026 Ms. Jeanette Huntley Rialto International, Inc. 4636 E. Marginal Way S., Suite 201 P.O. Box 24583 Seattle, Washington 98134 RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases from China. Dear Ms. Huntley: In your letter dated March 9th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are carrying cases that are specially shaped and fitted to hold medical equipment for obstructive sleep apnea and other ventilation products. Sample #532386, "lightweight carrying case", has an external surface of a sheeting of polyvinyl chloride. The interior of the case is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a 'lid' with a zip-around closure. A shoulder strap and two carry handles of nylon webbing are permanently attached to the case. Sample #7300 series, "carrying case tranquility quest", has an exterior surface of man-made textile material and two carry handles and a detachable shoulder strap of nylon webbing. The interior of the case is lined with a padded textile material and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zippered closure secures the top opening of the case. A pocket that is secured by a front flap with hook and loop closures is incorporated on the front exterior of the bag. Sample #1700 series, "carrying case tranquility bilevel", has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The interior of the case is lined with a padded textile material and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure. The front exterior of the bag features a pocket that is secured by a flap with hook and loop closures. The bag features carry handles and a detachable shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for #532386, "lightweight carrying case" will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for #7300 series, "carrying case tranquility quest" and #1700 series, "carrying case tranquility bilevel" and will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division