NY F84388 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F84388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s padded shirt from Korea. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated March 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 37300, is a 100% nylon woven men’s shirt. The garment features buttoned cuffs, buttoned sleeve plackets, a collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, a nylon lining with polyfill and a hemmed bottom. Your sample ill be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers, other, other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 29.8 cents per kg. plus 26.5 percent ad valorem. The sample falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division