NY F84204 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 F84204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Ms. Veronica Atkinson World Tableware, Inc. 6500 Greenville Ave., Suite 400 Dallas, TX 75231 RE: The tariff classification of a lobster crack from China. Dear Ms. Atkinson: In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the subject item as a stainless steel lobster crack, item 002 096. It is 6” in length. This product is used by the food service industry to crack open a lobster. The applicable subheading for the lobster crack will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division