PD F84124 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F84124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Corporate Offices N56 17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated March 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number CW3228, is a woman’s sweater composed of 100% acrylic 2X2 rib knit fabric. The fabric contains nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The item will be imported in size 1X-3X. The sweater features a vee-shaped capped neckline, long raglan sleeves with tubular cuffs, and a hip-length tubular bottom with side vents. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: sweaters: women’s . The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 646. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport