NY F84118 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F84118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.0500 Mr. Arvind K. Suri J.F. Moran Co., Inc. 475 Douglas Pike Smithfield, RI 02917 RE: The tariff classification of a cubic zirconia pendant from Korea. Dear Mr. Suri: In your letter dated March 7, 2000, on behalf of Bernardo, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 6 x 6mm cubic zirconia pendant with a silver wire around it. It will be used as part of a necklace. The total cost of the item is $1.13. The applicable subheading for the cubic zirconia pendant will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): articles of jewelry: valued not over $40 per piece. The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division