NY F84094 March 16, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F84094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were provided for review. Style 5315A is a women’s glove constructed of a 94% polyester 6% spandex knitted fabric. Palmside pigskin overlays are located on the thumb and also on the fingers extending partially to the middle of the palm. Additionally, the glove features fourchettes, a hemmed bottom, and a partially elasticized wrist with a backside textile strap which is adjusted by a metal slide clip and a hook and loop fabric closure. With the exception of a non-adjustable backside textile wrist strap, Style 5315B is a similar version of 5315A. In your letter you have indicated that styles 5315A and 5315B will also be available in a combination pack of both gloves imported as style 5026. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division