NY F84031 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F84031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Linda Broadford Bradlees 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 02184 RE: The tariff classification of a pillar candle inlaid with candy from China. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated March 6, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Style #AG20050, "Pillar Candle With Inlaid Candy," is a white colored scented pillar candle that measures approximately 4-1/2" in height and 4" in diameter, and is decorated with pieces of round candy that are colored red and white in a pinwheel design and measure approximately 3/4" in diameter embedded underneath the outer layer of wax. The applicable subheading for Style #AG20050, "Pillar Candle With Inlaid Candy," will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Style #AG20050, "Pillar Candle With Inlaid Candy," is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division