NY F84006 March 16, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Amy Johnson Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of boxes from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated February 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The three boxes submitted are identified as “Halloween Beaded Satin Box Assortment”, item number A6700QWM3. One box is hexagonal shaped. The second box is pumpkin shaped and the third box is crescent shaped. Each box has a detached lid. Each of the box is made of a cardboard base covered inside and outside with woven fabric. The exterior top of the lid is lightly padded. On the exterior side of the lid is an embroidered design and beads around the edges of the lid. The interior of the boxes contain no compartments The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division