NY F83899 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F83899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9660 Ms. Christina M. Brueck Glenayre Electronics, Inc. One Glenayre Way Quincy, IL 62301 RE: The tariff classification of a power amplifier Dear Ms Brueck: In your letter dated February 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the power amplifier is used in conjunction with a radio frequency transmitter base station. It is located between the exciter and antenna and amplifies the signals received from the exciter. The applicable subheading for the power amplifier will be 8543.89.9660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division