NY F83818 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F83818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Bernice Rudd Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of base metal jewelry from China. Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Petite Miss Springy Things, Stock Number 44002(21008), consists of one bracelet and three rings. The bracelet and rings, which are designed to be worn by girls ages five years and older, are made of metal spring coil which has been strung with metal beads. The items are packaged in a blister pack. The applicable subheading for the bracelet and rings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division