NY F83805 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Maran Kwan 100% U Clothing, LLC 431 N Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Kwan: In your letter dated March 15th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style #7030085, is a handbag designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It is manufactured of 100% cotton textile material and measures approximately 9 1/2" x 9 1/2". The interior of the bag is comprised of a compartment secured by a full-width zippered closure. The front exterior has two pockets secured by hook and loop closures. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. A cell phone case that is secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure is sewn onto the shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for #7030085 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division