NY F83773 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F83773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5806.39.3020; 5808.90.0010 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons and trimmings from Taiwan Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted five items which are part of a collection identified as stock # Sams-RO5. Each of the items has a unique identifying style number. All are packaged in 50 yard lengths. All are of woven material. Style RX481-26 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 85 percent metallic and 15 percent nylon fiber. Style RQ424-04 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 55 percent polyester and 45 percent nylon fiber. Style H5015-1 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 70 percent metallic, 15 percent polyester, and 15 percent nylon fiber. Style G0578-01, a trimming, measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 35 percent metallic and 65 percent nylon fiber. The trimming has narrow strips of embossed foil on each side of the narrow fabric which serve to further embellish the trimming. Style G04-250-4 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 55 percent metallic and 45 percent nylon fiber. The applicable subheading for style RQ424-04 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles RX481-26, H5015-1, and G04-250-4 will be 5806.39.3020, HT, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style G0578-01 will be 5808.90.0010, HTS, which provides for braids in the piece, ornamental trimmings in the piece, other, of cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. All of the items fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division