NY F83769 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F83769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020; 5808.90.0010 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons and trimming from Taiwan Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted five items which are part of a ribbon and trimming collection identified as stock # Sams-RO9. Each of the items has a unique identifying style number. All are packaged in 50 yard lengths. All are of woven material. Style RX480-08 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 55 percent metallic, 25 percent nylon, and 20 percent polyester fiber. Style RX313-01 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 65 percent metallic and 35 percent nylon fiber. Style RX203-01 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 70 percent metallic and 30 percent nylon fiber. Style RX305-26 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 55 percent metallic and 35 percent nylon, and 10 percent polyester fiber. Style D9094-03, a trimming, is composed of three lengths of woven fabrics which are assembled to a width of 2.5 inches by means of strips of metallic foil which crimp the strips together. The trimming is made of 25 percent metallic and 75 percent nylon fiber. The applicable subheading for styles RX480-08, RX313-01, RX203-01 and RX305-26 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style D9094-03 will be 5880.90.0010, HTS, which provides for braids in the piece, ornamental trimmings in the piece, other, of cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem All of the styles fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division