NY F83758 March 22, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F83758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5806.39.3020; 9505.90.4000 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a collection of five ribbons which are part of a ribbon collection identified as stock # Sams-RO6. Each of the ribbons has a unique identifying style number. All are packaged in 50 yard lengths. All, with the exception of A0901-02, are of woven material. Style RP460-30 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 100 percent nylon fiber. Style AO901-02 is made of 100 percent polypropylene in sheet form, which in then slit into lengths measuring 2.5 inches in width. The sides are finished with a crimped foil edging. Style RD474-30 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 65 percent metallic and 35 percent nylon fiber. Style H5015-7 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 70 percent metallic, 15 percent nylon and 15 percent polyester fiber. Style 4403-15-1 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 80 percent metallic and 20 percent nylon fiber. The applicable subheading for style AO901-02 will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles; confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers, parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for style RP460-30 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles RD474-30, H5015-7 and 4403-15-1 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. RP460-30, RD474-30, H5015-7 and 4403-15-1 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division