NY F83757 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F83757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5806.39.3020 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted five ribbons which are part of a ribbon collection identified as stock # Sams-RO2. Each of the ribbons has a unique identifying style number. All are packaged in 50 yard lengths. All are of woven material. Style 4401-25-1 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 80 percent metallic and 20 percent nylon fibers. Style RQ472-01 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 55 percent polyester and 45 percent nylon fibers. Style RL470-01 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 65 percent metallic and 35 percent nylon fibers. Style RX444-01 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 80 percent metallic and 20 percent nylon fibers. Style LC-1024-1 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 55 percent metallic and 45 percent nylon fibers. The applicable subheading for style RQ472-01 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 4401-25-1, RL470-01, RX444-01, and LC-1024-1 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. All of the ribbons fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/15/2000 7:24 AM