PD F83719 April 3, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Incorporated 1372 Broadway 6 Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 23-40413, is a women's top composed of 60% rayon and 40% polyester finely knit fabric per your letter. The top has a lining composed of man-made fibers. You also state that the garment will be covered with sewn on beads, rather than have plain fabric, as submitted. You have submitted a swatch of the beaded fabric. This garment features a v-neckline in the front; thin straps that cross the shoulders; a rear that is straight across from side seam to side seam; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana