NY F83715 March 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F83715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000; 6208.92.0010 Can Yung VX Intimate Studio, Inc. 183 Madison Avenue Suite 216 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from China Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 310B is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features a V-neckline, a self-fabric tie on the bodice, adjustable spaghetti straps, self-fabric ties on the side and a ruffled bottom. The bodice is embellished with embroidery and the back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The bottom garment features an elasticized waist and short ruffled leg openings. Style 315A3 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The nightgown features a front and back V-neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps that criss cross in the back.. Style 312A is a woman’s robe constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The robe features long sleeves, an unsecured full front opening and a self-fabric belt. The sleeve edges and front opening are embellished with lace. The robe extends from the shoulder to mid thigh. Style 304B is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The upper body garment features a V-neckline in front, adjustable spaghetti straps and a back top edge that is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The bottom garment features an elasticized waist and elasticized high cut leg openings. Style 312C is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The nightgown features a V-neckline in front and back and adjustable spaghetti straps that criss cross in the back.. The nightgown is embellished with lace on the lower front panels and around the front and back neckline. The applicable subheading for styles 310B, 315A, 304 and 312A will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 312C will be 6209.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls; singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 310B, 315A, 304 and 312A fall within textile category designation 651 and style 312C falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 2:13 PM