PD F83694 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F83694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Rita Pitts, Classification Specialist Dillard’s 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, Arkansas 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Korea Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated February 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number MOP102, is a woman’s pullover poncho that is manufactured from woven fabric composed of 90 percent polyester and 10 percent rayon. The poncho is free hanging from the shoulders and has no armholes. The garment covers the shoulders, arms, and upper body area of the wearer. The poncho features a partial frontal opening with a zipper closure. The garment also has a kangaroo style pouch pocket and a hood with a drawstring tightening. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. 2 The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, and similar coats: of man-made fibers…other…other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen Gina Acting Port Director Miami Service Port