NY F83680 March 9, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F83680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Tara Thobe Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of snowflake and icicle pillar candles from China. Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated February 24, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following samples: 1. "Snowflake Candle" is a white colored pillar candle that measures approximately 4" in height and 4" in diameter and is decorated with silver colored wax snowflakes molded to its side. 2. "Icicle Candle" is a white colored pillar candle that measures approximately 4" in height and 4" in diameter and is decorated with glitter covered wax icicles molded to its side. The applicable subheading for "Snowflake Candle" and "Icicle Candle" will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, "Snowflake Candle" and "Icicle Candle" are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division