NY F83679 March 22, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F83679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Tara Thobe Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic scent dispenser from China. Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated February 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a pie-shaped ceramic scent dispenser, referred to as the “Pie-Shaped Jelly Jar” (style number 113347), that measures approximately 2 inches in height by 4 inches in diameter. This article features a removable open-worked top lid depicting a pie’s top crust. After importation, it is stated to be filled with a scented gel. You indicate that this item should be classified under subheading 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other. However, since this jar is primarily designed as a household scent dispenser, consideration of classification under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, is precluded. The applicable subheading for this ceramic scent dispenser will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles, other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division