NY F83666 March 7, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F83666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Paula Reeder Lava Enterprises, Inc. 3979 Lockridge Street San Diego, CA 92102 RE: The tariff classification of a chai tea pillar candle from China. Dear Ms. Reeder: In your letter dated February 17, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Item #CTP699C, Le Gourmet -- Chai Tea Collection Candle, is a scented green colored oval shaped pillar candle that measures approximately 3-1/2" in height x 2-1/4" in width x 3" in length. The candle is decorated with a silver bow tied around its center and a paper wrapping on its bottom third that reads "Le Gourmet chai teas scented Green Chai pillar. You indicate that the candle will also be imported in Lemon Chai and Apricot Chai fragrances. The applicable subheading for Item #CTP699C, Le Gourmet -- Chai Tea Collection Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #CTP699C, Le Gourmet -- Chai Tea Collection Candle, is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division