NY F83585 March 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Jean Aiello International Trade Logistics, Inc. 2525 Brunswick Avenue Linden, NJ 07036 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Aiello: In your letter dated February 24th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as item number 1553 or 511553, "vinyl appointment agenda". The item is a handbag/organizer that is designed to contain the small personal effects normally carried in a handbag and in an agenda/diary type of accessory. The item measures approximately 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" and has an exterior surface of a fabric backed sheeting of plastic. The bag is comprised of two zippered compartments. The first compartment consists of two accordion-type compartments that are separated by a full-width zippered pocket. There are multiple credit card slots and an open pocket on the front interior wall of the compartment and an open pocket on the rear interior wall. The second compartment has a six-ring metal binder attached to the spine that holds a calculator and daily planner. The front interior wall of the second compartment has multiple credit card slots. The rear interior wall has an open pocket and pen that is inserted into a pen holder. A carry handle is permanently attached to the bag. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. We suggest that the bag be marked with a fabric label sewn into the side interior that reads "Made in China". The applicable subheading for item 1553 or 511553 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps…of a sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division