NY F83576 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F83576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020; 5808.10.9000 Ms. Mary Van der Vieren Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of narrow fabric and braid from China Dear Ms. Van der Vieren: In your letter dated February 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted representative samples from two assortments of ribbons and trimmings. In a telephone conversation it was determined that assortment MB-1AR2 consists of 11 spools of trim and braid, and assortment AST-885BRS consists of 12 spools of narrow woven fabric. These assortments are all available for individual retail sale. The spools carry an average length of material of 5 to 6.5 yards. Assortment MB-1AR2 contains items BHMG3M, BHMS2M, BHMG2M, BHME2M, BHMB2M, and BHMR2M, which are all braided metallic cords. The fiber content for all these braided cords is claimed to be 20 percent nylon filament, 50 percent metallic and 30 percent rayon fiber. Assortment MB-1AR2 also contains B1MS116, B1MG116, B2MG014, B2MG018 and B3MG014. These are all flat braids with the same fiber content as stated above. Assortment AST-885BRS contains items TWMB316F, TWMB012F, TWMR316F, TWMR012F, TWME316F, TWME012F, TWMS018, TWMS014, TWMS038, TWMG018, TWMG014, and TWMG038. The fiber content for all these narrow woven fabrics is stated to be 40 percent nylon filament and 60 percent metallic. The applicable subheading for MB-1AR2 will be 5808.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece, other, other. The duty rate will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for AST-885BRS will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. AST-885BRS falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division