NY F83547 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F83547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knitted reversible pullovers that are tack stitched together and are from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number W9247LG, consists of two women’s knitted reversible pullovers that are tack stitched together at the shoulders. The combined pullover is made of two layers of 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric which are not considered permanently attached. Each layer is a separate pullover. The outer surface of each pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. One layer features a ribbed, V-neckline; long sleeves with ribbed edges; and a ribbed bottom edge. The other layer features a round neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom edge. The applicable subheading for the two pullovers, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division