PD F83309 March 1, 2000 CLA.-2-61:K:TO:B9:I18 F83309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010 Ms. Aliza Librach dELiA*S 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated February 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 02214, is a knit skirt. It is manufactured from 100% polyester warp knit mesh fabric. The ankle-length bottom has a hemmed finish. The waist is elasticized with a drawstring tightening. Also featured is a 100% polyester knit lining. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport