NY F83300 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:237 F83300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6815.10.0000 Mr. Jim Mi J. C. Ying International 713 McMurray Drive Nashville, Tennessee 37211 RE: The classification of graphite yarns and braided packing. Dear Mr. Mi: In your letter dated February 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for graphite yarn and braided graphite packing consisting of 87-90% graphite, 7-9.5% glass fiber and 1.9-2.3% glue. The applicable subheading for the graphite yarn will be 6815.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division