NY F83298 March 14, 2000 LA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F83298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5060 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street East ADA, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of an auxiliary faucet kit from England. Dear Mr.Coe: In your letter dated February 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Amway Corporation. The article in question is described as an auxiliary faucet kit. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted. The submitted literature indicates that the auxiliary faucet kit is for use with a water treatment system and provides the components necessary to install a water faucet that will provide treated water to a sink. The kit includes a plastic water faucet with a ceramic valve mechanism and a saddle valve for installation of the faucet to existing plumbing. Hoses necessary to install the faucet and the saddle valve to the water treatment system and the main water supply are pre-assembled to the valves. The components of the kit when assembled together upon installation form a complete hand operated valve with the essential character of plastic. The applicable subheading for auxiliary faucet kit will be 8481.80.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sink and lavatory faucets as other appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 11:22 AM