NY F83229 March 14, 2000 LA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F83229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.20.0050 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical displacement control for a hydraulic pump. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sauer Sunstrand Company. The article in question is described as a KVEA electrical displacement control for use with a range of hydraulic fluid pumps. Technical literature was submitted. The literature submitted indicates that the electrical displacement control is an electrically actuated pressure control valve for use with hydraulic fluid. The control unit is comprised of an electrical displacement control (EDC) and a pressure control pilot (PCP). The EDC is an electrically controlled torque-motor designed to be assembled with the PCP. The PCP is a two-stage pressure control valve, consisting of an internal flapper valve and an arrangement of spool valves, which is actuated by an applied electrical signal to the EDC. You indicate that the PCP may be imported without the EDC. The applicable subheading for PCP displacement control, whether presented with or without the EDC, will be 8481.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hydraulic valves. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 11:09 AM