NY F83110 February 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F83110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061; 6203.42.4045 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Fl. New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ grease coverall from China Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated February 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. You submitted a 2 piece boys’ coverall , identified as style 570700122. You state the item is woven of 100 percent cotton. The coverall consists of two items, a jacket and trousers which can be joined together by means of a zipper closure. The jacket features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves which are hemmed, a spread collar and a patch pocket on the front panel. The trousers feature two slash front pockets, 2 rear patch pockets and a drawstring which fully encircles the waist for tightening. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, other, other, other, other, boys’. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.42.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, and breeches, boys’ other, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The trousers fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division