NY F83096 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F83096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Tara Thobe Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic article from China. Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic article, style number 113422, that depicts a colorful cracked egg with an open top and a serrated rim. It measures approximately 3 inches in height by 3 inches along its top diameter. The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic article will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division