PD F83070 March 9, 2000 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Miss Maran Kwan Manager Fast King Limited 431 N. Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: Classification of a women’s T-shirt from China. Dear Miss Kwan: In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 4278 is a women’s 100% cotton knitted T-shirt. The T-shirt features a V-neck, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the T-shirt will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’: Other: T-shirts: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The T-shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Larry D. Lewis Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts