NY F83010 February 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F83010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091, 3926.20.9050 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corp. 150 Milford road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of beauty capes from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated February 8, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Four samples of beauty capes were submitted with you request. Cape A is composed of woven 100% polyester fabric with a water-resistant finish and hook and loop closures. Cape B is composed of woven nylon/polyester fabric with snap closures. Cape C is composed of rip-proof vinyl plastic with hook and loop closures. Cape D is composed of woven 100% polyester fabric with printed pattern and plastic snap closures. The capes are used to protect clothing of clients in beauty salons. The applicable subheading for the beauty Capes A, B and D will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Tracks suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 16.4%. The applicable subheading for the beauty Cape C will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. Capes A, B and D fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division